What price love?

by Philip Jackson on December 8, 2014

HeartFlagThe long-running legal battle over rules governing British and settled persons bringing their families to the United Kingdom has taken another twist after the latest Court of Appeal decision.

In July 2014, Judges found in the Home Office’s favour in the test case of “MM” meaning that the minimum annual income threshold for non-EEA spouses, partners and children wishing to enter the United Kingdom is enforceable.

An appeal to the Supreme Court remains a possibility, but until that time comes the headline minimum income requirements are as follows:

  • Partner with no children – £18,600 per annum;
  • 1 child in addition to the partner – £22,400 per annum;
  • 2 children in addition to the partner – £24,800 per annum;
  • 3 children in addition to the partner – £27,200 per annum and
  • An additional £2,400 per annum for each further child.

There are, of course, some limited exceptions to the rules but these requirements are, in the main, going to be very strictly enforced.

Extensive and specific supporting documentation is also required to support any application of this nature so it is a good idea to contact a solicitor as soon as possible if you are thinking of making an application.

For more information on how Kidd Rapinet LLP can assist you please contact our specialist Immigration Department on 0207 925 0303 or at Immigration@kiddrapinet.co.uk.

Our team provides pragmatic and cost effective assistance to ensure all our clients’ immigration matters are managed expertly and efficiently.